joint project sizer dies

  • 273 Views
  • Last Post 11 February 2017
Ken Campbell Iowa posted this 08 February 2017

gp:  if you send me a sketch of what gadget you think will work i will be glad to turn one out for you... even if it needs an immediate improvement, maybe it will be a start on something .  supposed to get above freezing in my shop next week.

i have been making fully threaded 7/8-14 sizer bodies but now am playing with the great idea from  ou of using the lee $17 case belling die body ... it occurred to me that you also wind up with a bonus case belling die ... ha ... duh !!   my goal is to keep tinker costs under $40 for a simple body and nose sizer .  an unknown right now is ::  is simple good enough ?? ...  gadgets are neat but they also should do something useful .

here is my philosophy of a simple die:  first, the ultimate would be a fully forming swaging die ... this is not quite that .. because of complexities of controlling the nose shape and lead bleed-by .... so to keep this simple, the first goal is of sizing the groove dia. bands,  square the base, and size the nose ..... all diameters a straight cylinder .  thus leaving the nose ogive pretty much as cast, errors and all .  what might save us is that errors in the nose might not be too important ... at least at the 1.5 moa ” i ” would be very happy with ... as a start .

everybodies'  input is welcome ... the goal is that anybody with a hobby lathe could make a simple workable sizing system .  it is sorting out except the design of the nose/knockout punch ( as usual ) .  i think of this as a joint project and anybody please comment freely ...  especially those who can point out all the shortcomings that i have failed to recognize .  ( g ) .

here is some interesting things about the die housing ::  it has a captive chamber about 5/8 in id diameter with a internal length of 1.4 inches .  so the sizing insert if fully enclosed can slide in that space.  the die has a 3/8 od threaded adjust screw that stops the upward travel of the sliding insert.

ken

Attached Files

  • Liked by
  • wd-30/40
Order By: Standard | Newest | Votes
JeffinNZ posted this 08 February 2017

I use a Lee factory crimp die body. 

Cheers from New Zealand

Attached Files

SierraHunter posted this 08 February 2017

Sounds like a fun project! It's just getting warm enough out that I can run my lather but I need to get some more cutters, since I've broken most of mine learning the ins and outs.

Attached Files

GP Idaho posted this 08 February 2017

Ken: Thanks for taking an interest in this project and the generous offer to do some machining. I have more than a few thoughts to share with both you and the group on this but as I sit here putting it to paper it seems very long winded for the open forum until we get the options sorted out. As soon as I can put my ideas together in decent manner I'll PM you and together maybe you, me and others of the group can come up with some improvements.  Gp

Attached Files

45 2.1 posted this 08 February 2017

Ken-

    Ed Wosika used to make these when he lived in AZ. a long time ago now. The old “Fouling Shot” articles had some references to these. He made them with a reamer with a taper between the two diameters.

Attached Files

joeb33050 posted this 09 February 2017

Attached Files

OU812 posted this 09 February 2017

I believe it is better to bump up diameter (bore rider) than to swage down diameter, but this requires an undersized bullet to begin with or a larger diameter throat in rifle.

The trick is matching the nose punch perfectly inline and fitting nose shape perfectly. Some of NOE's nose punches fit perfectly for this. Aluminum will work, but will settle some at beginning then level out.

Bumping accurately is the key to better rifle accuracy.

Ken, a CNC lathe could really pump these parts out quickly...NOE is equipped. Maybe they should get on this old band wagon. 

Attached Files

GP Idaho posted this 09 February 2017

As to swaging and bumping, both are proven improvements to bullets. In my simple quest I'm just attempting to make improvements in the NOE nose sizing system. After some thought a couple of options come to mind, both merely extend the throw of the press. First option would be longer support rods for the head piece of a C&H style press. Second, I might gain enough extra room by removing the die bushing in the Rock Chucker press and using a 1 1/2” X12 OD, 7/8X14 ID reducer. This would allow the bushing die to be adjusted higher and  it could be held by a lock ring in the usual fashion. I may be back to “Thinking too much” again. Gp

Attached Files

OU812 posted this 09 February 2017

I used a .220 reamer to cut bore of die, next I used a .227 reamer to cut band area of die. Bullets are a slip fit (some are easier than others) into die and base of bullet rests flush with die before bumping .  Under compression nose punch pushes downward on bullet causing bullet to expand equally on all sides. Gas check is squared perfectly and nose is aligned.

I can use a collet to squeeze down bore ride section smaller before bumping in smaller.219 die. Time consuming, but worth the effort and no tapered reamers or tapered bullets needed.

Scaled up versions of John Alexanders bullet are needed...6mm, 30 cal ....along with matching nose punch.

 

 

 

Attached Files

OU812 posted this 09 February 2017

 Ken, This guy makes dies from 7/8-14 threaded rod. http://www.realguns.com/articles/274.htm

Attached Files

GP Idaho posted this 11 February 2017

Ken: While tinkering this evening I took notice of a  little tool that's part of the NOE sizing system that snaps in the press ram like a shell holder and who's purpose it is to hold a Lyman nose punch to facilitate seating gas checks base first. If we used one of these as an example but instead of the top center hole being drilled .265 or so to accept the shank of the top punch, the hole was drilled slightly over caliber specific and an adjustment screw tapped up from bottom center for height adjustment?  Expiring minds want to know. Gp

Attached Files

Close